HomeMy WebLinkAbout07/13/2021 04. Street Racing f44 •
[…] Attached for the July 13, 2021, Study Session is the requested proposed ordinance to regulate
street racing attendance, similar to that passed by the City of Fife. This memo provides a
summary of what the ordinance would allow, as well as some potential legal issues associated
with impounding vehicles. Finally, I include a summary of some of the 2019 and 2020 dispositions
for racing citations issued by YPD.
1. What would the proposed ordinance do if adopted?
The proposed ordinance would not change the law regarding street racing itself. Racing is
considered reckless driving under RCW 46.61.530, which states:
No person or persons may race any motor vehicle or motor vehicles upon any
public highway of this state. Any person or persons who willfully compare or
contest relative speeds by operation of one or more motor vehicles shall be guilty
of racing, which shall constitute reckless driving under RCW 46.61.500, whether
or not such speed is in excess of the maximum speed prescribed by law; ...
"Highway" is defined as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly
maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic."
RCW 46.04.197. Thus, all public roads are covered in the statute.