(emphasis in original)). However, where it is not necessary to abrogate state law, see Weiser, 412 U.S. at 795, the Court must respect the legislation of the State of Washington. Plaintiffs point to two statutory provisions which call into question the validity of the limited voting scheme Defendants propose. ECF No. 127 at 4-5, 6- 7. First, RCW 35.18.020(2) provides that "councilmembers may be elected on a citywide or townwide basis, or from wards or districts, or any combination of these alternatives. Candidates shall run for specific positions." Plaintiffs contend this last sentence is incompatible with a limited voting electoral format where candidates run in a general election for any of two or three at -large positions.