HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/15/2013 07 Voter Proposition for Five Council Member Affirmative Vote to Approve New Councilmanic Tax Measures"v .T
[…] general law.
Thus, the provisions of Section 3 serve to clarify the scope of the amendment to Section 2, Article VII of
the Charter.
Memorandum to City Manager
January 4, 2013
Page 5
preceding general state election and otherwise as set forth in State law.
RCW 35.22.130, discussing the "requisites of petitions" for amendment, includes the
following provision:
...This and RCW 35.22.120 do not deprive city councils of the right to submit
proposed charter amendments but affords a concurrent and additional method of
submission.
Article 11, Section 10 of the Washington State Constitution provides in part:
Such charter may be amended by proposals therefor submitted by the legislative
authority of such city to the electors thereof at any general election after notice of
said submission published as above specified, and ratified by a majority of the
qualified electors voting thereon. In submitting any such charter, or amendment
thereto, any alternate article or proposition may be presented for the choice of
the voters, and may be voted on separately without prejudice to others.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, amendments may be proposed by the City Council. The
language in the above - quoted portion regarding submission of an amendment "at any
general election" has been held to include both general elections and special elections.