HomeMy WebLinkAbout10/18/2011 13 Medical Marijuana; Presentation of Draft Legislation BUSINESS OF THE CITY COUNCIL
[…] a comprehensive drug enforcement regime it called the Controlled Substances
Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 -971. Under the Controlled Substances Act (also "CSA "),
Congress established five "schedules" of controlled substances. Controlled
substances are placed in specific schedules based upon their potential for abuse,
their accepted medical use in treatment, and the physical and psychological
consequences of abuse of the substance. See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b); and
WHEREAS, marijuana is currently listed as a "Schedule I" controlled
substance, 21 U.S.C. § 812(c), Schedule I(c)(10). For a substance to be
designated a Schedule I controlled substance, it must be found: (1) that the
substance "has a high potential for abuse "; (2) that the substance "has no
currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States "; and (3) that
"[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under
medical supervision." 21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). The Controlled Substances Act sets
forth procedures by which the schedules may be modified. See 21 U.S.C. §
811(a); and