Interest on any Bond so called for redemption shall cease to accrue on the date fixed for redemption unless such Bond or Bonds so called are not redeemed upon presentation made pursuant to such call. Section 6. Form of Bonds The Bonds shall be in substan- tially the following form: 1 11/ UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NO. STATE OF WASHINGTON CITY OF YAKIMA CONSOLIDATED LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT NO. 2, 1987 BONDS INTEREST RATE: MATURITY DATE: May 1, 1999 Registered Owner: Principal Amount: Dollars Laws of Washington 1965, Chapter 7, § 35.45.070 provides, in part, as follows: 4 11 1 Neither the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or town by which it is issued, except for payment from the special assessments made for the improvement for which the bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment from the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of the city or town. The city or town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond, interest coupon, or warrant for any loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring in the lawful operation thereof. 411 The City of Yakima, Washington (the "City") hereby acknowl- edges itself to owe and for value received promises to pay to the Registered Owner identified above from the Consolidated Local Improvement District No. 2 Bond Redemption Fund (the "Bond Fund") created by Ordinance No.