HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/07/2020 06A Council Rules of Procedure Amendment 61 • 1.:P .)
[…] contact with the other party shall be done by the City Manager or other City staff
member so designated by the City Manager.
5. Quorum
Four members of the Council shall constitute a quorum thereof for the transaction of
business. Except as otherwise specified by law or City Charter, a majority vote of
the Council members shall be required and shall be sufficient to transact any
business before the Council.
6. Emergency meetings
(a) Emergency meetings of the Council may be called by the Mayor or any two
Council members pursuant to RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.14.075 provides:
"Whenever, due to a natural disaster, an attack or an attack is imminent, it
becomes imprudent, inexpedient or impossible to conduct the affairs of a political
subdivision at the regular or usual place or places, the governing body of the
political subdivision may meet at any place within or without the territorial limits of
the political subdivision on the call of the presiding official or any two members of
the governing body.
(b) Meeting time, location, and notice requirements do not apply to emergency
meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070, RCW
42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public Meetings