HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/07/2020 06A Council Rules of Procedure Amendment 61 • 1.:P .)
[…] meetings called for emergency matters as permitted by RCW 42.30.070, RCW
42.30.080, and RCW 42.14.075. RCW 42.30.070 in the Open Public Meetings
Act provides: "If, by reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other emergency, there
is a need for expedited action by a governing body to meet the emergency, the
presiding officer of the governing body may provide for a meeting site other than
the regular meeting site and the notice requirements of this chapter [the Open
Public Meetings Act] shall be suspended during such emergency." RCW
42.30.080 provides: "(4) The notices provided in this section [RCW 42.30.080]
may be dispensed with in the event a special meeting is called to deal with an
emergency involving injury or damage to persons or property or the likelihood of
such injury or damage, when time requirements of such notice would make
notice impractical and increase the likelihood of such injury or damage."
(c) At an emergency meeting, one or more Council members up to and including all
members of Council, may attend and vote by any electronic means (e.g.,
speakerphone or video) utilized by the Council for such purpose. Attendance of a