HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-040 State Environmental Policy Act Appeal Procedures • .
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout1998-040 State Environmental Policy Act Appeal Procedures • .
ORDINANCE NO. 98- 40
AN ORDINANCE relating to local administrative appeal procedures under the
State Environmental Policy Act; and amending YMC 6.88.170 to
be consistent with RCW 43.21C.075.
WHEREAS, the City of Yakima is required by law to comply with and enforce the
requirements of chapter 43.21C RCW, the State. Environmental Policy Act ( "SEPA "),
and
WHEREAS, RCW 43.21C.075 governs various appeals which might arise regarding
environmental determinations and other actions; and
WHEREAS, recent amendments to RCW 43.21C.075 require that appeals of the
adequacy of an environmental impact statement ( "EIS ") must be considered with a
hearing or appeal on the underlying governmental action by providing for a single
simultaneous hearing before one hearing officer or body; and
WHEREAS, YMC 6.88.170 is currently inconsistent with RCW 43.21C.075 in that YMC
6.88.170(c) provides that appeals of the adequacy of an EIS can be raised within five
• days of the date the permit or other approval is issued; and