HomeMy WebLinkAbout01-08-20 YPC Packet111011119 M DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
[…] -1-
MEMORANDUM
TO: Patricia Byers, Planning Commission Chair
Planning Commission members
FROM: Sara Watkins, Senior Assistant City Attorney
DATE: December 4, 2019
SUBJECT: Temporary Homeless Encampment Regulations
On November 12, 2019, the City Council directed that the Planning Commission evaluate a
permit process for temporary homeless encampments as well as evaluate safe parking lots for
RVs. This memo provides some background information, as well as points for discussion at
the Planning Commission's December 11, 2019, meeting.
1. Background
RCW 35.21.915—Temporary encampments for the homeless—Hosting by religious
organizations authorized—Prohibitions on local actions, states:
(1) A religious organization may host temporary encampments for the homeless on
property owned or controlled by the religious organization whether within buildings
located on the property or elsewhere on the property outside of buildings.
(2) A city or town may not enact an ordinance or regulation or take any other action that:
(a) Imposes conditions other than those necessary to protect public health and
safety and that do not substantially burden the decisions or actions of a religious
organization regarding the location of housing or shelter for homeless persons on
property owned by the religious organization;
(b) Requires a religious organization to obtain insurance pertaining to the liability
of a municipality with respect to homeless persons housed on property owned by a
religious organization or otherwise requires the religious organization to indemnify the
municipality against such liability; or
(c) Imposes permit fees in excess of the actual costs associated with the review
and approval of the required permit applications.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "religious organization" means the federally
protected practice of a recognized religious assembly, school, or institution that owns or
controls real property.
(4) An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency as defined