Honorable A Ludlow Kramer -2- AGO 1971 No. 18 ANALYSIS Chapter 202, Laws of 1971, Ex. Sess., which will become effective on August 9, 1971, greatly alters the present voter registration procedures in this state. One of the main thrusts of this legislation is to consolidate the functions of voter registration in the hands of the various county auditors instead of having these functions shared by cities, towns and counties as in the past - pursuant to the preexisting provisions of RCW 29.07.010 - .020. Specifically, this consolidation is to be brought about under the provisions of § 4 of the act. This section amends RCW 29.07.010 by deleting the present provisions thereof (making the auditor the registrar of voters for rural precincts only) and by adding, in lieu thereof, the • following: "In all counties the county auditor shall be the chief registrar of voters for every precinct within the county. He shall ap- point a deputy registrar for each precinct or for any number of precincts and shall appoint city or town clerks as deputy registrars to assist in registering voters residing in cities, towns, and rural pre- cincts within the county. "A deputy registrar shall be a registered voter and, except for city and town clerks, shall hold office at the pleasure of the county auditor. "The county auditor shall be the custodian of the official registration records of each precinct within that county.