The provisions of this subsection shall survive the termination of this Lease. D. Further, during the term of this Lease where LESSEE is operating a temporary homeless encampment on the property, LESSEE agrees and acknowledges that RCW 35.21.915(d) applies to the property and this Lease. That section specifically states: An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470 is immune from civil liability for (a) damages arising from the permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section and (b) any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section. 7 14 LESSEE shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless LESSOR, its appointed or elected public officials, and public employees from any claims for damages arising from permitting decisions for the temporary homeless encampment, including entry into this Lease, as well as any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary homeless encampment. 18. DEFAULT, TERMINATION & FORFEITURE. A. The failure by LESSEE to comply with any term, provision or condition of this Lease shall constitute grounds for termination of this Lease.