HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/08/2019 09 Temporary Homeless Encampment Lease Agreement with Sunrise Outreach to\'4\lyy tbxk ik 1
[…] Washington Water Pollution Control Act, RCW Ch. 90.48; the Washington Hazardous
Waste Management Act, RCW Ch. 70.105; the Washington Model Toxic Control Act,
RCW Ch. 70.105D, and the regulations promulgated thereunder, or under any applicable
local or state environmental ordinance, statute, law, rule or regulation. The provisions of
this subsection shall survive the termination of this Lease.
D. Further, during the term of this Lease where LESSEE is operating a temporary
homeless encampment on the property, LESSEE agrees and acknowledges that RCW
35.21.915(d) applies to the property and this Lease. That section specifically states:
An appointed or elected public official, public employee, or public agency as defined
in RCW 4.24.470 is immune from civil liability for (a) damages arising from the
permitting decisions for a temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this
section and (b) any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the
temporary encampment for the homeless as provided in this section.
7
14
LESSEE shall defend, indemnify and hold harmless LESSOR, its appointed or elected
public officials, and public employees from any claims for damages arising from permitting
decisions for the temporary homeless encampment, including entry into this Lease, as
well as any conduct or unlawful activity that may occur as a result of the temporary
homeless encampment.
18. DEFAULT, TERMINATION & FORFEITURE.
A. The failure by LESSEE to comply with any term, provision or condition of this Lease
shall constitute grounds for termination of this Lease. This Lease and tenancy shall