The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] It is not a separate entity (subagency). Since it will be obtaining public input, at least some of its meetings would be subject to the OPMA. However, it is advisable that it hold all its meetings in open session. "Public Art Now!" is not subject to the OPMA. The city council did not establish it or grant it any authority. 3.5 What Procedures Apply to Meetings Under the OPMA? A. "Meeting" In its definition section, the OPMA first defines "action" before defining a "meeting" as a meeting "at which action is taken.' RCW 42.30.020(4) (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=42.30.020). "Action" is defined to mean "the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions." RCW 42.30.020 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=42.30.020)(3). "Final action" is defined as "a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance." Id. It is not necessary for a governing body to take "final action" for there to be a "meeting" that is subject to the requirements of the OPIVIA; mere "action," such as a discussion of agency business, is sufficient.