HomeMy WebLinkAbout05-22-13 YPC PacketCOMMUNITY DEVFLOPMENTDEPA TAIEWT
[…] made causes or natural causes. Any areas resulting from alterations of the natural condition of the
shorelines and shorelands of the state no longer meeting the definition of "shorelines of the state"
shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter 90.58 RW.
Permitted uses in the shorelines of the state shall be designed and conducted in a manner to
minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the
shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the water.
Memorandum to Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council
May 22, 2013
Page 3
RCW 90.58.900 provides that the chapter shall be construed liberally:
This chapter is exempted from the rule of strict construction, and it shall be liberally construed to
give full effect to the objectives and purposes for which it was enacted.
A quick survey of SMPs adopted by other jurisdictions includes provisions authorizing
the city or county to use conservation easements or covenants to assure compliance.
See, e.g., City of Renton, City of Tumwater, Thurston County, San Juan County. A