The ERRP was officially implemented on June 1, 2010. On June 29, 2010, the Department of Health and Human Services' Office of Consumer Information and Insurance Oversight (OCIIO) announced that it will begin accepting applications for the program and issued Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) regarding the program. This EmSpring Legislative Brief provides the FAQs issued by the OCIIO on June 29, 2010. DEFINITIONS Question: The definition of "early retiree" at 45 C.F.R. 149.2 states that, among other criteria, the individual "is not a active employee of an employer maintaining, or currently contributing to, the employment -based plan or of any employer that has made substantial contributions to fund such plan." (This criterion does not apply to individuals who might satisfy the definition of early retiree by virtue of being a spouse or dependent).