The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] That legislation does outline several conditions that grant recipients must agree to. These enumerated conditions require recipients, among other things, "to monitor and report to the Secretary the progress of the project"; "to ensure ... that individuals and families experiencing homelessness are involved" in the project; and to "monitor and report" the receipt of any matching funds. 42 U.S.C. § 11386(b). But the Homeless Assistance Act does not make direct (or even indirect) reference to any of the new conditions Plaintiffs are challenging in this case. While the Act includes a limited "catchall" provision, which allows HUD to impose "such other terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish to carry out this part in an effective and efficient manner," Defendants have not argued that this provision confers the authority to impose the conditions at issue here. Applying basic rules of statutory interpretation, the Court concludes in any event it does not.