A RESOLUTION authorizing grant acceptance from the Federal Aviation Administration for
[…] urban communities." 23 U.S.C. § 124(c)(5)(A); see also § 124(g)(4)(B) (authorizing grants only
for projects that generate "safety benefits, including the reduction of accidents and related costs,"
"national or regional economic benefits," and "environmental benefits, including wildlife
connectivity"). Defendants have not claimed that any of the DOT grant -authorizing statutes
explicitly, or even implicitly, relate even remotely to the newly imposed DOT funding conditions.
The only statute Defendants cite in support of DOT's claimed statutory authority is 49
U.S.C. § 5334. That section authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe terms for a
project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter," and "include in an agreement
or instrument under this chapter a covenant or term the Secretary of Transportation considers
necessary to carry out this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 5334(a)(1),(9). These provisions do not carry the
weight Defendants suggest they do. First, they are contained in a section titled "Administrative
provisions," clearly signaling a limit on what kind of authority is being delegated: to wit,