A RESOLUTION authorizing grant acceptance from the Federal Aviation Administration for
[…] 8
9
10
1 1
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Defendants do not and reasonably could not argue that any of the new funding conditions
were explicitly authorized by the Homeless Assistance Act. That legislation does outline several
conditions that grant recipients must agree to. These enumerated conditions require recipients,
among other things, "to monitor and report to the Secretary the progress of the project"; "to
ensure .. . that individuals and families experiencing homelessness are involved" in the project;
and to "monitor and report" the receipt of any matching funds. 42 U.S.C. § 11386(b). But the
Homeless Assistance Act does not make direct (or even indirect) reference to any of the new
conditions Plaintiffs are challenging in this case.
While the Act includes a limited "catchall" provision, which allows HUD to impose "such
other terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish to carry out this part in an effective and
efficient manner," Defendants have not argued that this provision confers the authority to impose
the conditions at issue here. Applying basic rules of statutory interpretation, the Court concludes
in any event it does not. Under the canon ejusdem generis, or "of the same kind," "[w]here