The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Defendants have not claimed that any of the DOT grant -authorizing statutes explicitly, or even implicitly, relate even remotely to the newly imposed DOT funding conditions. The only statute Defendants cite in support of DOT's claimed statutory authority is 49 U.S.C. § 5334. That section authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe terms for a project that receives Federal financial assistance under this chapter," and "include in an agreement or instrument under this chapter a covenant or term the Secretary of Transportation considers necessary to carry out this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 5334(a)(1),(9). These provisions do not carry the weight Defendants suggest they do.